The Borrowers (1997) Crew

Edit Information Add Photos

List of people involved in the production of The Borrowers (list of The Borrowers crew members).

Do you like The Borrowers?

2,752 views


Director

Writer

Mary Norton

Gavin Scott

John Kamps

Producer

producer

Liza Chasin
co-producer

Walt DeFaria
executive producer

Eric Fellner
producer

Debra Hayward
co-producer

Mary Richards
line producer

Rachel Talalay
producer

Original Music

Cinematographer

Trevor Brooker

John Fenner

Editor

David Freeman
-

Casting Director

Nina Gold
-

Production Designer

Gemma Jackson
-

Art Director

Andrew Ackland-Snow
-

Jim Morahan

Set Decorator

Careen Hertzog
-

Costume Designer

Makeup Department

Christine Greenwood
additional hair stylist, additional makeup artist

Joan Hills
hair designer, makeup designer

Terry Jarvis
wig maker

Liz Mitchie
additional hair stylist, additional makeup artist

Susan Parkinson
hair stylist, makeup artist

Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou
makeup artist, hair stylist

Matthew Smith
special makeup effects artist

Production Manager

Jane Frazer
executive in charge of production

Michael Solinger
post-production supervisor

Sarah Bradshaw
production manager: reshoots

Second Unit Director or Assistant Director

Sara Desmond
second assistant director: second unit

Fiona Gosden
trainee assistant director

Rupert Harvey
additional second unit director

Toby Hefferman
third assistant director

Kate Jones
third assistant director: second unit

Mark Layton
second assistant director

John Roberts
second unit director

Gareth Tandy
first assistant director

Richard Whelan
first assistant director: second unit

Mick Ward
additional assistant director

Art Department

Dominic Ackland-Snow
carpenter

Sara Ali
art department trainee

Mark Bailey
stagehand

Geoff Ball
carpenter

John Barber
plasterer's laborer

Tess Bartlett
assistant property maker

Dave Baynham
plasterer

Colin Beagley
props maker

Ashley Bell
plasterer's laborer

Ernie Bell
painter

Otis A. Bell
plasterer's laborer

Bruce Bigg
property master

Peter Bigg
dressing propman

John Blakeley
sculptor

Tony Boxall
plasterer

Adam Brockbank
storyboard artist

Paul Budd
painter's laborer

John Burn
carpenter

Adam Campbell
painter

Gillian Campbell
property painter

Ray Campbell
stand-by painter

Dennis Carlo
stagehand

Malcolm Carlo
stagehand

George Chambers
stand-by stagehand

John Chisholm
stand-by propman

Neil Clark
supervising plasterer

Francis Coates
sculptor

Michael Cohen
chargehand stagehand

Mark Copeland
property painter

Chris Corke
carpenter

Steven Corke
carpenter

George Coussins
supervising carpenter

Darren De Costa
sculptor

Richard Denyer
carpenter

Keith Dyett
supervising carpenter

Stephen Eels
stand-by carpenter

Andrew Gates
props maker

Adrian Getley
props maker

George Giles
plasterer's laborer

Monica Goldschmidt
signwriter

Karen Granger
production buyer

Kavin Hall
head of department painter

Richard Hall
trainee painter

Alan Hausmann
carpenter

Paul J. Hayes
carpenter

Chris Hedges
stagehand

Martin Hedinger
painter

Robert Hill
painter

Bill Howarth
chargehand painter

Patrick Johnson
metal worker

Paul Jones
supervising carpenter

Philip Jones
painter's laborer

Raphael Lee
assistant property maker

Stewart Little
plasterer

Eleanor Long
assistant property maker

Geoffrey Lowen
apprentice plasterer

John Lowen
chargehand wood machinist

Richard Lyon
construction buyer

Francis Martin
signwriter

storyboard artist

Duncan McDevitt
props maker

John Mister
plasterer

Christina Moore
assistant art director

Stephen Morahan
draughtsperson

Allan Moss
sculptor

Peter Mounsey
stand-by painter

Andrew Munro
art director: oversize props

Ben Munro
assistant property maker

Laurie Munro
assistant property maker

Terry Newvell
chargehand stagehand

Ronald Nicholls
machinist

Mitch Niclas
stand-by propman

Gary Norris
plasterer

Ray Norris
carpenter

Arnold Oke
carpenter

Adam O'Neill
assistant art director

Chris O'Neill
plasterer's laborer

Ian Pape
chargehand rigger

Ken Pattenden
carpenter department head

Brian Pegg
plasterer

John Perry
carpenter

Keith Pitt
carpenter

Kate Read
property painter

Michael Redding
construction coordinator

Rhian Richards
assistant property maker

John Robery
plasterer

Paul Robery
plasterer

Ian Rolfe
stand-by rigger

Ray Rose
props storeman

Richard Rowlands
machinist

Nick Russo
carpenter

Lee Sandales
trainee art department assistant

Andy Sandbach
plasterer

Martin 'Puff' Scott-Caro
scenic artist

Geraldine Sedgwick
assistant property maker

Roy Seers
supervising plasterer

Len Serpant
stand-by stagehand

Keith Shannon
plasterer

Brian Shelley
chargehand painter

Jamie Shelley
painter

Geoff Shelton
painter

Julian Shepherd
plasterer

Steve Sibley
painter

David Skinner
painter

Brendan Smith
props maker

Richard Smith
sculptor

Gary Spraggon
plasterer

Jim Staines
signwriter

Bill Stallion
storyboard artist

Roland Stevenson
sculptor

Ted Stickley
chargehand dressing propman

Warren Stickley
chargehand stand-by propman

Gary Stokes
plasterer

Mark Stowe
sculptor

John Tarbard
props maker

Don Taylor
master plasterer

Peter Thompson
sculptor

Natalie Tierce
property painter

Alan Tilley
carpenter

Christopher Towle
property maker

Sarah 'Toad' Tozer
draughtsman

David Trice
carpenter

Anthony Turner
plasterer

Hero U.D.A.
assistant property maker

Richard Van Den Bergh
props maker

Tom Wales
art department trainee

Roger Walker
sculptor

Peter Wallace
supervising rigger

Howard Weaver
scenic artist

Dominic Weisz
assistant property maker

Peter Western
supervising painter

Clive Wheeler
stagehand

Barry White
plasterer's laborer

Stephen Whitworth
carpenter

David Williamson
stand-by carpenter: second unit

Kenny Wilson
chargehand stagehand

Tim Wilson
signwriter

Ian Wimbush
metal worker

David Wood
draughtsman

James McKeown
prop modeller

Bob Sherwood
chargehand stand-by props

Sound Department

Nicholas Barry
sound trainee

Gerry Bates
boom operator

Diane Greaves
foley artist

Gert Janssen
dubbing editor

Peter Joly
supervising sound editor

Danny Longhurst
dialogue editor

Peter Maxwell
sound re-recording mixer

Mike Prestwood Smith
adr recordist

Adrian Rhodes
sound effects editor, sound re-recording mixer

Mark Rose
assistant sound editor

David Stephenson
sound mixer

Jason Swanscott
foley artist

Michael Thompson
adr recordist

William Trent
adr editor

Ian Wilson
foley editor

Special Effects

Alf Bloor
wire effects rigger

Ron Burton
special effects buyer

Mark Davies
junior special effects technician

Paul Dimmer
special effects technician

Eric Downey
wire effects rigger

David Eves
senior special effects technician

John Fell
wire effects rigger

John Horton
senior special effects technician

Matthew Horton
senior special effects technician

Mark Howard II
special effects technician

Dave Knowles
senior special effects technician

Digby Milner
special effects supervisor

Lyn Nicholson
special effects coordinator

Roger Nichols
senior special effects technician

Robert Nugent
senior special effects technician

Tony Phelan
supervising senior special effects technician

Robert Schofield
supervising wireman

James Skipsey
junior special effects technician

David Watkins
special effects technician

Leslie Wheeler
senior special effects technician

Steve Knowles
special effects technician

Visual Effects

Simon Ardizzone
visual effects assistant editor

Phil Aylward
grip: model unit

Richard Bain
visual effects designer: Digital Film

Helen Ball
digital artist: The Magic Camera Company

Laurent Ben-Mimoun
digital matte painter

Angus Cameron
2D digital supervisor: The Magic Camera Company

Donald Campbell
senior digital effects artist: Framestore

Philip Campbell
digital scanning supervisor: Framestore

Tony Chance
matte painting designer

Peter Chiang
visual effects supervisor

Ian Chisholm
computer systems: Digital Film Company

Frazer Churchill
visual effects designer: Digital Film

Daniel Clark
digital trainee: The Magic Camera Company

Brenda Coxon
digital effects production accountant: The Magic Camera Company

Max Dennison
digital matte artist: The Magic Camera Company

Gavin Digby
visual effects designer: Digital Film Company

Robert Duncan
senior digital effects artist: Framestore

Damon Earnshaw
model shop coordinator

Billy Edwards
runner: model shop

Mike Ellis
model technician: model unit

Doug Ferris
matte artist: The Magic Camera Company

Tim Field
visual effects coordinator

Andy Fowler
digital effects producer: The Film Factory at VTR

Paul J. Franklin
computer graphics supervisor: Digital Film , computer graphics designer: Digital Film

Roger Gibbon
digital artist: The Magic Camera Company

James Glassborow
model technician: model unit

Ben Goldschmied
motion control operator

John Grant
digital film scanner: The Magic Camera Company

Peter Grecian
computer systems: Digital Film Company

Nigel Hardwidge
computer graphics designer: Digital Film Company

Matthew Holben
visual effects facilities producer: Digital Film Company

Alex Hope
computer graphics coordinator: Digital Film Company

Alex Howe
focus puller: model unit

Robin Huffer
digital artist: The Magic Camera Company

Antony Hunt
digital effects producer: The Magic Camera Company

Elie Jamaa
computer graphics designer: Digital Film

Andrew Jeffery
digital film controller: The Magic Camera Company

Phil Johnson
senior digital animator: The Film Factory at VTR

Drew Jones
digital film effects producer: Framestore

Peter Jones
video playback: DaVE operator

Nigel Kirton
camera operator: model unit

Jesper Kjölsrud
computer graphics designer: Digital Film

Stefan Lange
visual effects camera, director of photography: model unit

Jason Leinster
model technician: model unit

Jamie Lochhead
digital artist: The Magic Camera Company

Roger Lofting
digital effects producer: The Magic Camera Company

Rogan Macdonald
computer graphics designer: Digital Film

Steve MacPherson
computer systems: Digital Film Company

Brian Mann
visual effects editor

Alan Marques
digital effects supervisor: The Magic Camera Company

Tori Martin
digital negative assembler: The Magic Camera Company

Chris McBride
computer technician

Jason McDonald
animator: Film Factory

Ian Menzies
motion control supervisor

Phillippe Montagny
digital artist: The Magic Camera Company

Charlie Noble
visual effects designer: Digital Film Company

Daniel Pettipher
digital artist: The Magic Camera Company

Ed Plant
digital artist: The Magic Camera Company

Matthew Plummer
visual effects line producer: Digital Film Company

Rupert Porter
visual effects assistant producer: Digital Film Company

Paul Riddle
visual effects designer: Digital Film Company

Tracy Russell
visual effects assistant

Pedro Sabrosa
digital effects artist: Framestore

Steve Spencer
visual effects assistant editor

Mark Stannard
visual effects designer: Digital Film Company

Fredrik Sundqvist
computer graphics designer: Digital Film

Robert Thomas
supervisor: model unit

Steve Tizzard
digital film scanner: Framestore

Jason Troughton
model technician: model unit

Barbara Tutty
digital artist: The Magic Camera Company

Alex Walton
digital effects production assistant: The Magic Camera Company

Angie Wills
digital effects coordinator: The Magic Camera

Stephen Dryer
digital artist

Charity Hobbs-Wood
visual effects production assistant

Julian Mann
research and development: MPC

Dennis Michelson
visual effects: CFC

Clare Norman
scanning and recording editorial coordinator: Cinesite

Robert Rhodin
digital effects artist

Trevor Young
scanning and recording: The Film Factory at VTR

Stunts

Roy Alon
stunts

Riky Ash
stunts

stunts

Stuart Clark
stunts

Jonathan Cohen
stunts

Graeme Crowther
stunts

Danielle Da Costa
stunts

Perry Davey
stunts

Ray De-Haan
stunts

Nrinder Dhudwar
stunts

Jim Dowdall
stunt coordinator

Rod Driver
stunts

Jamie Edgell
stunts

Laila Emms
stunts

Terry Forrestal
stunts

Joss Gower
stunts

Frank Henson
stunts

Mark Henson
stunts

Paul Herbert
stunts

Nick Hobbs
stunts

Rob Inch
stunts

Morgan Johnson
stunts

Mark Lisbon
stunts

Phil Lonergan
stunts

Robert Patton
stunts

Andreas Petrides
stunts

stunts

Curtis Rivers
stunts

Tony Smart
stunts

Julian Spencer
stunts

Chris Webb
stunts

stunts

Pentti Halonen
stunt double

Camera and Electrical Department

Alex Bailey
still photographer

Chris Bailey
electrician

Vincent Bloor
rigger trainee

Trevor Brooker
director of photography: second unit

Tommy Brown
best boy

Andy Collins
additional photographer: second unit

Jason Curtis
stand-by rigger

Steven Davies
electrical rigger

Ted Deason
focus puller: second unit

Graham Driscoll
electrician

Joe Felix
grip

John Ferguson
clapper loader: second unit

John Fisher
cable manager

Micky Flynn
electrician

Darren Gatrell
rigging electrician

John Harman
gaffer: second unit

Phil Harrow
camera trainee

David Hughes
rigging gaffer

Jamie Hunt
best boy

Peter Jones
cable manager

Ben Koeller
cable manager

Steve Lawrence
chargehand rigger

Rod Marley
clapper loader: model unit

Ronald Miles
rigger

Mark Moriarty
focus puller

Gary Nolan
electrician

Bronwen Owen
video playback operator

Justin Owen
video supervisor

Rhys Owen
cable manager

Mark Patten
clapper loader

Brian Pickett
electrical rigger

Chris Plevin
camera operator: second unit

David Price
rigger

Joe Russo
rigger

Ian Senior
crane operator

Keith Sewell
camera operator: second unit, Steadicam operator

Laurie Shane
gaffer

Frank Sheeky
electrician

Tony Skinner
electrician

Jim Smart
rigging electrician

Reg Smith
rigger

Gary Spratling
focus puller

Terry Stone
electrician

Peter Taylor
camera operator

Bill Thornhill
rigging electrician

Tony Turner
grip

Phil Wareing
cable manager

Jimmy Waters
grip: second unit

Les Weighell
rigging electrician

Darren Bailey
remote camera technician

Alan Grayley
electrician

Brad Larner
second focus puller

Jimmy Worley
rigging electrician

Casting Department

Brendan Donnison
adr voice casting

Lynn Glaser
casting assistant

Sasha Robertson
casting assistant

Costume and Wardrobe Department

Maurizio Basile
wardrobe assistant

Mike Compton
costume maker

Rosi Compton
costume maker

Ivo Coveney
costume maker

Kay Coveney
costume maker

Patricia Cowmeadow
wardrobe assistant

Sara Creed
costume maker

Suzy Freeman
costume assistant

Zoe Harvey
wardrobe trainee

Joe Hobbs
wardrobe master

Kenny Ho
costume maker

Anna Houghton
wardrobe assistant

Louise Lusby
puppet costumer

Christine Manning
costume maker

Paul Manning
costume maker

Ann Maskrey
assistant costume designer

Nicola Matthews
wardrobe trainee

Laura May
wardrobe assistant

Marie McLoughlin
costume maker

Ann Taylor
crowd wardrobe mistress

Janet Tebrooke
wardrobe supervisor

Rachel Turner
wardrobe assistant

Editorial Department

Ashleigh Clarkin
post-production coordinator

Annie Kocur
additional editor

Angelica Landry
first assistant editor

Mark Neale
trainee assistant film editor

Melanie Oliver
second assistant editor

Mark Sale
second assistant editor

Matthew Tucker
second assistant editor

Sylvia Wheeler
negative cutter

Music Department

Dina Eaton
music editor

Bruce Fowler
orchestrator

Steven Fowler
orchestrator

Isobel Griffiths
music contractor

music recordist, assistant to composer

Erik Lundborg
orchestrator

Ladd McIntosh
orchestrator

Alan Meyerson
music recordist

Yvonne S. Moriarty
orchestrator

Brian Richards
music editor

Lucas Richman
orchestrator

Gregg Silk
music recordist

Dawn Soler
executive in charge of music: PolyGram Filmed Entertainment

Graham Sutton
music editor

Gavyn Wright
orchestra leader

score producer

Bill Conn
orchestrator

Transportation Department

Mike Beaven
unit driver

Terry Coates
driver: construction department

Peter Davis
driver: props

Enyo Mortty
unit driver

Terry Reece
unit driver

Other Crew

Rosie Bedford-Stradling
unit nurse

Mona Benjamin
assistant: Rachel Talalay

Erica Bensly
production coordinator

Pat Blacker
chaperone

Finn Brandt
graphic artist: opening graphics

Rashid Chinchanwala
head of finance

Terry Coles
product placement coordinator

Juliette Dow
assistant: Mr. Bevan

Cyril Gibbons
health and safety officer

Laura Goulding
continuity: second unit

Amelia Granger
assistant: Mr. Fellner

Jacqui Guess
chaperone

Anna Hall
assistant: Peter Hewitt

director: "The Candy Store" excerpt

Billy Hinshelwood
legal services

Rachel Holroyd
vice president of business affairs

Alex Howe
operator: Libra III

Kevin Hudson
stand-in

Jamie Lengyel
assistant location manager

James Linton
stand-in

Cathy MacMahon
tutor

Louise Mansfield
production runner

Steve Masters
title designer

consultant

Christian McWilliams
additional location manager

Caroline Moore
production secretary

Angela Morrison
senior vice president of business affairs

Kevin O'Shea
insurance services

Bronwen Owen
DaVE operator

Rajeshree Patel
assistant accountant

Penny Powell
assistant accountant

Adam Richards
location manager

Albert G. Ruben
insurance services

Phil Rymer
legal services

Patric Scott
unit publicist

Carol Shaw
stand-in

Helen Slaymaker
stand-in

Sean Stadden
stand-in

Julie Stenning
chaperone

Michele Tandy
financial controller

company coordinator

Alistair Thompson
post-production accountant

Nigel Trevessey
puppet animatronic technician

Joan Washington
voice coach

Angela Wharton
continuity

Betty Williams
production accountant

Janet Willis
tutor

Leigh Wimpory
graphic artist: opening graphics

Marcus Ringrose
title designer

Polygram Filmed Entertainment

Working Title Films
-

PolyGram Filmed Entertainment

PolyGram Filmed Entertainment

Ascot Elite Entertainment Group

Polygram Filmed Entertainment

Argentina Video Home

Columbia TriStar Home Video

Image Entertainment

PolyGram Film Distribution

PolyGram Filmed Entertainment Distribution

PolyGram Video

PolyGram Video
,

REP Distribution

Universal Home Entertainment

Universal Pictures Benelux

Vitória Filmes

Warner Bros.

Warner Home Vídeo

Warner Sogefilms S.A.

Artem

Digital Film
-

Evolution FX
-

Framestore
-

Magic Camera Company, The
-

Moving Picture Company (MPC)
-

The Film Factory at VTR
-

Shepperton Studios
movie studio, editing facilities

2020 Casting
background casting

AON
insurance services supplied by

Air-Edel Recording Studios
music preparation

Anglia Caterers
catering

BBC Wig Store
wigs supplied by

Brandt Animation
opening graphics

David Jamison Prints Ltd.
oversize fabrics & accessories

De Lane Lea Sound Centre
recorded at, adr recording, editing facilities

Filmscope Ltd.
transportation

Focus Transport Ltd.
transportation

Franc Jeu
French post-synchronized version, French dubbing

Gearbox Sound and Vision
additional ProTools systems supplied by

Goldcrest Post Production London
adr recording

Hills of Hersham
minibuses provided by

Hothouse Models and Effects
oversize models by

Jo Anne Kane Music Services
music preparation

John Cowell Textiles
oversize fabrics & accessories

Knox
custom stunt protection

Kodak
film stock

Lays International
transportation

Lee Lighting
grip and lighting equipment

Location Facilities
location facilities provided by

London & New York Wig Company
wigs supplied by

Lyps Inc.
adr voice casting

Marriott Harrison
legal services

Media Ventures
music production services

Megamount (UK) Ltd.
libra iii stabilized remote head by

Motion Control Cameras Ltd.
visual effects, motion control equipment provided by

Oxford Metrics
motion capture by

Panavision UK
camera equipment provided by

Peerless Camera Company
opticals

Pinewood Stills
still picture laboratory

Prog Editorial
music editorial services

Remote Camera Systems
remote camera systems

Sapex Scripts
post-production scripts, post-production services

Shepperton Sound
transfers

Soundfirm
adr recording

Strange Fish
oversize fabrics & accessories

Sylvia Wheeler Film Services
negative cutting

Telefilm Video Services
video transfer

The Wey Group
transportation

Useful Company
video equipment provided by

Woodland Dental Laboratories
borrowers' teeth supplied by

Who's Dated Who? content is contributed and edited by our readers. You are most welcome to update, correct or add information to this page. Update Information
The Borrowers

Main Details

Other Details

Media

Publicity

Community


Search by celebrity name, topic or keyword

Quick Links

Join Now

Register to update information, save favorites, post photos, news stories and comments.

Already A Member?

Email


Password